PLAY
SlotsProvidersCollectionsBlog

PLAY

Mad Hit Vegas box art by Ruby Play
Ruby Play · Released 18.05.2026

Mad Hit Vegas

Neon skyline, a hostess in a blue gown, and a grid full of casino chips — Mad Hit Vegas is Ruby Play's take on the coin-collect hold-and-win. I demoed it on the €2.00 bet, watched cash-value coins drop into the respin, and here's the honest read on what the €100 buy is actually buying.

RTP
96.4%
Volatility
Med–High
Max win
1,000×
Released
18.05.2026
Ways
—
Bet range
—
About the game
HOW THE GAME PLAYS

Seven stops around the ride — what it is, how it plays, and where the money really moves.

1 A pocket-sized neon Vegas

Mad Hit Vegas sets a compact 3×3 grid against a purple-and-pink neon strip — Eiffel-tower-and-casino skyline, palm trees, a hostess in blue leaning over the reels with a gold coin. It's a small board doing one job, and the presentation is clean and cheerful. This is a coin game, not a symbol game — the whole thing revolves around the chips.

2 Coins, blanks and the hold-and-win

The core loop is a hold-and-win respin. Plain X chips are blanks; the ones that matter land carrying cash values — I watched coins drop marked 1, 2, 3, 6, 8 and a chunky 24, plus a gold coin that lit up the reel. Landing enough special coins triggers respins where they lock and stay while the rest of the grid spins for more. Sticky and additive symbols and a random multiplier feed the collect. It's the coin-respin formula everyone knows, built neatly.

3 The four-tier jackpot ladder

Four fixed jackpots sit above the grid, and I read every one straight off the HUD at the €2.00 bet: GRAND €2,000.00, MAJOR €400.00, MINOR €120.00 and MINI €60.00. Fill the grid with coins and you climb toward them. Worth noting these values are bet-dependent — they scale with your stake, so the €2,000 GRAND is what it's worth at a €2 bet, not a fixed pot.

4 The €100 buy, and the maths

There's a Buy Feature pinned to the left rail at €100.00 — that's 50× the €2.00 bet — dropping you straight into the coin respin. The base numbers are the good news: 96.36% RTP, comfortably above the 96% benchmark and generous for a feature-buy game, Med–High volatility, and a 1,000x max win. That last figure is the catch — a 1,000× ceiling is modest, so this is a game about steady ladder-climbing, not a moonshot. Square odds, capped upside.

The house rules, plainly

HOW IT WORKS

  1. Grid. A compact 3×3 coin grid. Plain X chips are blanks; coins carrying cash values are the ones that pay.
  2. Hold & Win respins. Landing enough cash-value coins triggers the respin feature, where those coins lock in place and stay while the rest of the grid keeps spinning for more.
  3. Jackpot ladder. Four fixed jackpots — GRAND €2,000, MAJOR €400, MINOR €120 and MINI €60 at the €2.00 bet — are awarded by filling the grid. Values scale with your stake.
  4. Buy Feature. The coin respin can be bought directly for €100.00 at the €2.00 bet — 50× the stake. This skips the wait and drops you straight into the hold-and-win.
Read live from the game
THE PAYTABLE
Base symbol payouts (multiple of stake)
Jackpot tierValue (at €2.00 bet)
Jackpot ladder — read from the HUD
GRAND€2,000.00
MAJOR€400.00
MINOR€120.00
MINI€60.00

All four jackpot values were read directly from the top HUD at a €2.00 bet on 18.05.2026; they are bet-dependent and scale with the stake. This is a coin game with no separate symbol pay table — wins come from the cash-value coins themselves. Verified headline figures: 96.36% RTP, Med–High volatility, a 1,000x maximum win, and a €100.00 (50× bet) feature buy.

Real frames from the demo

IN-GAME SCREENSHOTS

Demoed on the €2.00 bet — I played into the coin respin rather than buying it, to see how the collect behaves before spending the €100. Three frames off my screen: the coin grid, coins landing with values, and the respin mid-collect.

The 3×3 neon grid at €2.00: mostly X-blank chips with a single gold coin marked 2 lit on the left reel — the start of a coin collect. The GRAND €2,000 / MAJOR €400 / MINOR €120 / MINI €60 ladder reads above the grid. Cash €1,001.
BASE · coin triggerThe 3×3 neon grid at €2.00: mostly X-blank chips with a single gold coin marked 2 lit on the left reel — the start of a coin collect. The GRAND €2,000 / MAJOR €400 / MINOR €120 / MINI €60 ladder reads above the grid. Cash €1,001.
Coins dropping into the respin — a 1, a 6, a 2 and a bright 24 sparking on the right reel with a gold coin mid-flight. The cash-value coins collecting is the whole engine of this game.
COINS LANDINGCoins dropping into the respin — a 1, a 6, a 2 and a bright 24 sparking on the right reel with a gold coin mid-flight. The cash-value coins collecting is the whole engine of this game.
The hold-and-win mid-collect: silver coins marked 3 and 8 locked among the X blanks, the buy button greyed while the feature runs. Cash €968 — the grind before a fill; no full jackpot round captured this session.
HOLD & WIN · respinThe hold-and-win mid-collect: silver coins marked 3 and 8 locked among the X blanks, the buy button greyed while the feature runs. Cash €968 — the grind before a fill; no full jackpot round captured this session.

The honest tally: my cash drifted from €1,001 down to €968 across the frames I captured — the ordinary cost of grinding a coin game between big collects. The respin did land coins marked 1, 3, 6, 8 and a lively 24, plus a gold coin, but I didn't fill the grid for a jackpot this session, so I can't tell you what the €100 buy returns in practice. What I can say: at 96.36% RTP the buy is squarer than most, but the 1,000x ceiling caps the dream. Cap the buys, chase the ladder, not the moon. — Tess

Screenshots by Tess Hale · session s13 · May 2026 · €2.00 bet, demo build, coin respin reached (no full jackpot round)

If you liked this ride

SIMILAR SLOTS

All slots ▸

Fresh paste from the park office

GUIDES & NEWS

Three dispatches off the poster column that pair well with this ride.

All Night Dispatches ▸

Who wrote this page

THE AUTHOR

Played it herself, at the back of the park

Tessa “Tess” Hale

Slot writer · Mount Maunganui, Bay of Plenty

Ex-arcade cashier turned pokies writer. Tess reads a slot the way she used to read a coin-op: what it costs to play, what the machine actually gives back, and whether the “big one” is real or just paint on the glass. Sceptical, warm, allergic to hype.

  • Demo first, always — “the cheapest ticket in the park.”
  • Buys the feature on purpose and prints what it returned — no cherry-picking.
  • Logs the real ladder she hit that session, not the marketing ceiling.
See the screenshots ▸
Quick answers at the window

MAD HIT VEGAS FAQ

What is the RTP and max win on Mad Hit Vegas?
The published RTP is 96.36% — above the 96% benchmark — and the maximum win is 1,000x your stake. Volatility is Med–High. It's a Ruby Play coin-collect hold-and-win on a compact 3×3 grid.
What does the feature buy cost?
The Buy Feature is €100.00 at the €2.00 bet — that's 50× your stake — and it drops you straight into the coin respin. I played into the feature naturally rather than buying it this session, so I'm not quoting a return figure, but at 96.36% RTP the buy is priced more squarely than many.
How big are the jackpots?
There are four: GRAND €2,000, MAJOR €400, MINOR €120 and MINI €60, all read from the HUD at a €2.00 bet. Note they're bet-dependent — the values scale with your stake, so those figures apply at €2 per spin, not as a fixed pot.
Can I try Mad Hit Vegas for free first?
Yes — I played this whole session in a free demo on the €2.00 bet. Trying the coin collect for free before you spend €100 on a buy is the cheapest ticket in the park, and the smart way to see if the game suits you.

18+ · Gamble responsibly · Gambling Helpline NZ 0800 654 655